Adam Niesner Realty (1991) LTD.

Page 1 of 8

Policy For The Protection Of
Personal Information

Go directly to page
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

RESIDENTIAL & COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE & RENTALS ~ PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
~ NOTARY PUBLIC ~ LOANS
#300-2080 Broad St., Regina, SK. S4P 1Y3
Ph: (306) 569-1424 Fax: (306) 565-3334
email: aniesner@sasktel.net website: www.niesner.com

Introduction

Adam Niesner Realty (1991) Ltd., Adam Niesner Realty (1991) Ltd.-Trust, Adam Niesner Realty (1991) Ltd.-T/A Ziegler Accounting, A.K. Holdings Ltd.-Trust, Amalco Credit Services Ltd., Blue Chip Properties Inc., K & N Enterprises, K& N Oil Developments, Niesner Properties Inc., Niesner Properties Inc. and ABG Holdings Inc., Niesner Properties Inc. and A.K. Holdings Ltd.-T/A 46 Spence Street, Norad Enterprises Ltd., Norpak Holdings Ltd., Northfair Manor, Property Developments Ltd., Rae South Plaza, Securegard Public Storage Inc., Smith Street Lands Ltd., Triple N. Investments Ltd., Victoria Acres Development Corporation, Wascana Park Manor Estates Inc., Woodbine Partnership (hereinafter individually or collectively referred to as the "Building Owner") have always been committed to keeping our tenants' personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. The Policy for the Protection of Personal Information (the "Policy) that follows builds on this commitment. The Policy is based on the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA Q830-96) (the "Model Policy") included as Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Policy describes how the Building Owner subscribes to the principles set out in the Model Policy.

Summary of Principles

Ten interrelated principles form the basis of the Policy as it relates to the protection of Personal Information.

1. Accountability. The Building Owner is responsible for Personal Information under its control and has designated the "Designated Individual" to be accountable for Building Owner's compliance with the Policy.

2. Identifying Purposes. The purposes for which Personal Information is Collected shall be identified by Building Owner when or before such Personal Information is Collected.

3. Consent. The knowledge and Consent of any individual are required for the Collection, Use, or Disclosure of his or her Personal Information, except in specific circumstances as described within the Policy or at law.

4. Limiting Collection. The Collection of Personal Information shall be limited to that which is necessary for purposes identified by Building Owner. Personal Information shall be Collected in a fair and lawful manner.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. Personal Information shall not be Used or Disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was Collected, except with an individual's Consent or as required or permitted by law. Personal Information shall be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was Collected.

6. Accuracy. Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be Used.

7. Safeguards. Personal Information in Building Owner's possession shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


8. Openness. Building Owner shall make the Policy readily available the general public.

9. Individual Access. Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, Use, and Disclosure of their own Personal Information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of their own Personal Information and have it amended if appropriate.

10. Compliance. Any individual can question Building Owner's compliance with this Policy to the Designated Individual. Building Owner shall investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Building Owner shall take appropriate measures, including revision of the Personal Information and, if necessary, amendment of this Policy.

[commercial]

[residential]

[for sale]

[privacy policy]

[contact us]

[favourite links]


Site by Hatch Media 1997-2019